ISML 2019 Nomination Results

The follow characters advance to the Group Stages

Female Division

Rank Name Series Ballots
- Sakurajima Mai AoButa Auto
- Midoriya Izuku Boku no Hero Academia Auto
- Satoshi Pokémon Auto
- Mordred Fate Series Auto
- Platelet Hataraku Saibō Auto
- Ohara Rinne ISLAND Auto
- Izumi Shin'ichi Kiseijū Auto
- Suō Mikoto K Auto
- Shimizudani Ryūka Saki Auto
- Takarada Rikka SSSS.GRIDMAN Auto
- Nike Remercier Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Auto
- Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen Strike Witches Auto
- Koizumi Itsuki Suzumiya Haruhi no Yūutsu Auto
- Hakumei Hakumei to Mikochi Auto
1 Izayoi Miku Date A Live 621
2 Kurusu Kanata Ore no Imōto 489
3 Kurama Mariko Elfen Lied 375
4 Mikamo Chizuko Nijū Mensō no Musume 370
5 Kannagi Kazari Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai! 315
6 Tokisaki Kurumi Date A Live 296
7 Kurogane Shizuku Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry 258
8 Botan CLANNAD 255
9 Sumeragi Matoi Sōshin Shōjo Matoi 247
10 Sebas Tian Overlord 229
11 Miyu Edelfelt Fate Series 223
12 Amamiya Ren Persona 5 218
13 Anzelotte Night Wizard 212
14 Kiryū Zero Vampire Knight 207
15 Fuji Shūsuke Prince of Tennis 203
16 Itsuka Shidō Date A Live 197
17 Otosaka Ayumi Charlotte 184
18 Fushimi Saruhiko K 182
19 Dōmyōji Sakura Kitakubu Katsudō Kiroku 181
20 Kōsaka Kirino Ore no Imōto 180
21 Kushina Anna K 174
22 Takayama Yanagi Glasslip 162
23 Ferris Eris Densetsu no Yūsha no Densetsu 159
24 Takanashi Sora Papa no Iu Koto o Kikinasai! 159
25 Ogata Matake Shakugan no Shana 158
26 Shinohara Natsuki Summer Wars 158
27 Matsumi Yū Saki 157
28 Yakumo Yukari Tōhō Project 151
29 Suiseiseki Rozen Maiden 147
30 Suminoe Ako Kiss x Sis 146
31 Miyazono Kaori Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso 142
32 Keroberos Cardcaptor Sakura 139
33 Yuugiri The Unlimited - Hyōbu Kyōsuke 138
34 Charlotte Orléans (Tabitha) Zero no Tsukaima 134
35 Aragaki Ayase Ore no Imōto 133
36 Yamai Kaguya Date A Live 132
37 Teresa CLAYMORE 130
38 Sonozaki Mion Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 129
39 Honma Meiko AnoHana 126
40 Fujimura Taiga Fate Series 123
41 Shinku Rozen Maiden 123
42 Erica Hartmann Strike Witches 120
43 Ōma Shū Guilty Crown 119
44 Oshino Ōgi Monogatari Series 115
45 Echizen Ryōma Prince of Tennis 114
46 Konno Yūki Sword Art Online 114
47 Potemayo Potemayo 113
48 Rachel Gardner Satsuriku no Tenshi 113
49 Miyakoshi Hana WWW.WORKING!! 112
50 Kunitachi Rinka Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imōto ga Iru! 105
51 Lancer Fate Series 102
52 Aihara Yuzu Citrus 99
53 Makinohara Shōko AoButa 98
54 Ithea Myse Valgulious SukaSuka 96
55 Grell Sutcliff Kuroshitsuji 95
56 Yūki Mikan To LOVE-Ru 94
57 Suzumiya Akane Kimi ga Nozomu Eien 87
58 Kurosawa Yamato Sukitte Ii na yo. 87

Male Division

Rank Name Series Ballots
- Shiota Nagisa Ansatsu Kyōshitsu Auto
- Natsu Dragneel FAIRY TAIL Auto
- Suzumiya Haruka Kimi ga Nozomu Eien Auto
- Arima Kōsei Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso Auto
- Death the Kid SOUL EATER Auto
- Ueno Naoka Koe no Katachi Auto
1 Makabe Masamune Masamune-kun no Revenge 436
2 Konjiki no Yami To LOVE-Ru 367
3 Rimuru Tempest Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken 315
4 Azusagawa Sakuta AoButa 252
5 Hyūga Hinata NARUTO 169
6 Ochibana Ame Denpa teki na Kanojo 161
7 Amano Keita Gamers! 159
8 Katagiri Airi Boku Dake ga Inai Machi 156
9 Suō Pavlichenko DARKER THAN BLACK 155
10 Eugeo Sword Art Online 151
11 Amano Tōko Bungaku Shōjo 144
12 Ōkami Ryōko Ōkami-san to Shichinin no Nakamatachi 137
13 Tabitha Zero no Tsukaima 126
14 Ibuki Kōko CLANNAD 117
15 Hinata Natsumi Sharin no Kuni, Himawari no Shoujo 114
16 Hoshino Daruku Ryūgajō Nanana no Maizōkin 108
17 Chloe von Einzbern Fate Series 107
18 Rumia Tōhō Project 100
19 Nogizaka Mika Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu 99
20 Isaac Foster Satsuriku no Tenshi 89
21 Tiffania Westwood Zero no Tsukaima 88
22 Emiya Kiritsugu Fate Series 84
23 Uesugi Kenshin Rance 82
24 Shichimiya Satone Chūnibyō demo Koi ga Shitai! 79
25 Tieria Erde Mobile Suit Gundam 00 76
26 Matsushima Michiru Grisaia no Kajitsu 71
27 Ishida Shōya Koe no Katachi 71
28 Akabane Karma Ansatsu Kyōshitsu 67
29 Suzuki Ikumi Jinsei 67
30 Harusaki Chiwa OreShura 67
31 Otonashi Yuzuru Angel Beats! 66
32 Miyanaga Saki Saki 66
33 Margery Daw Shakugan no Shana 65
34 Giorno Giovanna JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 60
35 Tiir Rumibul Densetsu no Yūsha no Densetsu 59
36 Kurobane Yusa Charlotte 58
37 Neutrophil Hataraku Saibō 55
38 Fuwa Aika Zetsuen no Tempest 54
39 Meliodas Nanatsu no Taizai 52
40 Akise Aru Mirai Nikki 51
41 Kirishima Tōka Tokyo Ghoul 51
42 Hijikata Tōshirō Gintama 50
43 Narusawa Ryōka Occultic;Nine 49
44 Tanaka Hanako Zetman 48
45 Kinomoto Tōya Cardcaptor Sakura 46
46 Jeanne d'Arc Fate Series 46
47 Matsuoka Gō Free! 46
48 Lockon Stratos Mobile Suit Gundam 00 46
49 Kōyama Mitsuki Full Moon wo Sagashite 44
50 Elizabeth Liones Nanatsu no Taizai 44
51 Colette KonoBiju 43
52 Kanzaki Mitsuki Saikin, Imōto no Yōsu ga Chotto Okashiin Da Ga 43
53 Ledo Suisei no Gargantia 41
54 Hiraga Saito Zero no Tsukaima 40
55 Konami Kirie World Trigger 40
56 Caster Fate Series 39
57 Gasai Yuno Mirai Nikki 39
58 Aizawa Chizuru Shinryaku! Ika Musume 38
59 Hiro Darling in the FranXX 37
60 Celty Sturluson Durarara!! 37
61 All Might Boku no Hero Academia 37
62 Yui Sword Art Online 36
63 Diane Nanatsu no Taizai 35
64 Mizusawa Chisato Osake wa Fūfu ni Natte kara 35
65 Bruno Buccellati JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 34
66 Akashi Kaoru Zettai Karen Children 33

2019 Eligibles

Characters listed below do not advance to the next round, but some may appear in exhibition matches this year.

Many are also likely to be eligible to be nominated for ISML 2020.

Female Eligible

Rank Name Series Ballots
59 Juliet Persia Kishuku Gakkō no Juliet 84
60 Nephren Ruq Insania SukaSuka 83
61 Azusagawa Kaede AoButa 80
62 Nymph Sora no Otoshimono 79
63 Takanashi Kotori WORKING!! 78
64 Yokodera Yōto Hentai Ōji to Warawanai Neko. 76
65 Lynn Minmay Super Dimension Fortress Macross 75
66 Yūki Rito To LOVE-Ru 73
67 Himenokōji Akiko Onii-chan Dakedo Ai Sae Areba Kankeinai yo ne! 70
68 Koito Yū Yagate Kimi ni Naru 70
69 Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko Hentai Ōji to Warawanai Neko. 66
70 Shinonome Nano Nichijō 63
71 Hanekawa Tsubasa Monogatari Series 62
72 Maka Albarn SOUL EATER 62
73 Miyazawa Yukine CLANNAD 61
74 Kannagi Noël So Ra No Wo To 61
75 Kashima Yū Gekkan Shōjo Nozaki-kun 58
76 Tendō Akane Ranma ½ 58
77 Edogawa Conan Detective Conan 55
78 Araragi Tsukihi Monogatari Series 54
79 Re-l Mayer Ergo Proxy 53
80 Kaga Kōko Golden Time 52
81 Cerberus Cardcaptor Sakura 51
82 Isayama Yomi Ga-Rei: Zero 51
83 Neko K 51
84 Yatogami Kurō K 51
85 Aihara Mei Citrus 51
86 Futaba Rio AoButa 50
87 Ichinose Kotomi CLANNAD 49
88 Shinjō Akane SSSS.GRIDMAN 49
89 Cross Yūki Vampire Knight 49
90 Kuroyukihime Accel World 48
91 Erythrocyte Hataraku Saibō 48
92 Kamio Misuzu AIR 47
93 Illyasviel von Einzbern Fate Series 47
94 Amatsuka Mao GJ-bu 45
95 Sento Isuzu Amagi Brilliant Park 43
96 Jeanne Kaguya d'Arc Nobunaga the Fool 43
97 Nanami Tōko Yagate Kimi ni Naru 43
98 Takanashi Kozue WORKING!! 43
99 Mizugaki Tsukasa Plastic Memories 42
100 Kongō Kantai Collection 42
101 Kurahashi Riko Love Lab 41
102 Morino Ichigo Onegai Teacher 41
103 Sakayanagi Arisu Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e 41
104 Togami Byakuya Danganronpa 40
105 Kōsaka Reina Hibike! Euphonium 40
106 Darkness KonoSuba 40
107 Yonomori Kobeni Mikakunin de Shinkōkei 40
108 Mochizuki Momiji NEW GAME! 40
109 Sairenji Haruna To LOVE-Ru 40
110 Asahina Suzuka Suzuka 39
111 Takanashi Miu Papa no Iu Koto o Kikinasai! 38
112 Sophie Twilight Tonari no Kyūketsuki-san 38
113 Lala Satalin Deviluke To LOVE-Ru 37
114 Akame Akame ga Kill! 36
115 Misaki Mei Another 36
116 Rein Fushigiboshi no Futagohime 36
117 Ikkyū Tensai Ryūgajō Nanana no Maizōkin 36

Male Eligible

Rank Name Series Ballots
67 Takamachi Nanoha Mahō Shōjo Lyrical Nanoha 32
68 Nanami Chiaki Danganronpa 31
69 Naegino Sora Kaleido Star 30
70 Matsumi Kuro Saki 30
71 Edogawa Ranpo Bungō Stray Dogs 29
72 Akutagawa Ryūnosuke Bungō Stray Dogs 28
73 Tezuka Rin Katawa Shōjo 28
74 Kushinada Nemuru Ōkami Kakushi 28
75 Shade Fushigiboshi no Futagohime 27
76 Aomine Daiki Kuroko no Basket 27
77 Enma Ai Jigoku Shōjo 26
78 Akai Ringo Ōkami-san to Shichinin no Nakamatachi 26
79 Doll Kuroshitsuji 25
80 Kaname Madoka Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica 25
81 L Lawliet Death Note 24
82 Kokutō Mikiya Kara no Kyōkai 24
83 Takahara Ayumi Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai 23
84 Kanie Seiya Amagi Brilliant Park 22
85 Mushanokōji Iwai Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge 22
86 Mugen Samurai Champloo 22
87 Kusaribe Hakaze Zetsuen no Tempest 21
88 Shijō Takane THE [email protected] 21
89 Kitahara Iori Grand Blue 20
90 Shirayuki Hime HappinessCharge PreCure! 20
91 Higurashi Kagome InuYasha 20
92 Kitahara Haruki White Album 2 20
93 Takigawa Yoshino Zetsuen no Tempest 19
94 Sophie Hatter Howl's Moving Castle 19
95 Alluka Zoldyck Hunter × Hunter 19
96 Lykos Kujira no Kora wa Sajō ni Utau 19
97 Amuro Tōru Detective Conan 18
98 Mavis Vermillion FAIRY TAIL 18
99 Goblin Slayer Goblin Slayer 18
100 Kuroko Tetsuya Kuroko no Basket 18
101 Watashi Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita 17
102 Maria Junketsu no Maria 17
103 Komiya Ena Just Because! 17
104 Usami Mizuki KonoBiju 17
105 Popuko Pop Team Epic 17
106 Honda Chiemi Ōsama Game The Animation 17
107 Kuzuryū Yaichi Ryuō no Oshigoto! 17
108 Yadomi Jinta AnoHana 16
109 Hinata Hajime Danganronpa 16
110 Muromi-san Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san 16
111 QT Space☆Dandy 16
112 Rose Dragon Crisis! 15
113 Rider Fate Series 15
114 Ōsaka Sōgō Idolish7 15
115 Kiyose Haiji Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru 15
116 Excel Kurokami 15
117 Isaki Kaname Nagi no Asukara 15
118 Hashima Itsuki Imōto sae Ireba Ii. 15
119 Sakurada Jun Rozen Maiden 15
120 Sakurai Tomoki Sora no Otoshimono 15